2026 Vote Information

Canton Free Library’s Proposition #3 on the Canton Central School District ballot will ask voters for an increase of $23,000 in the library levy, for a total of $504,116. This levy is separate from the school district budget and is collected on the library’s behalf by the school district under Education Law 259.1.

This funding represents 76% of the library’s 2026 budget and covers increases in the cost of operation, including minimum raise increases and increased fuel and other operating costs.

The library levy is used to partially cover the costs of services, administration, and facility operating costs (a total of $612,716). Construction and other one-time costs are covered by grants, donations, and income from the library’s endowment.

The vote will be held on May 19th, 2026, from 12pm-8pm in the Canton Central High School Library at 99 State Street.

CFL Budget: Income20252026% Change
Local Levy4811165041165%
Endowment & Fund Balance197599107000-46%
Grants6250012000-81%
Donations186003317078%
State Aid300030000%
Library Charges3400378411%
Total766265663070-13%
CFL Budget: Expenses20242025% Change
Services4702104867594%
Facility46850470000%
Administration76706789573%
Construction17250050354-71%
Total766265663070-13%